TFK Winners 2011 List

 

Saturday Night Light the Lot Winners

 

Combination Class

 

1st. Steven Ashburn – Ashburn Auto Transport

 

2nd. John A. Silva – Silva Hay

 

3rd. Mike Salcido – Arrowhead/Nestle Water

 

Bobtail Class

 

1st. John Gonzales – Yamko

 

2nd. John Debardelaben – Kaiser Transport

 

3rd. Randy Reza – Golden State Foods

 

Antique Class

 

1st. David Bryson - Perris Valley Transport

 

2nd. Roger Ghidelli

 

3rd. Ryan Carr – Carr Trucking

 

Show & Shine Winners

 

(1) Professional Show Truck

 

1st. Alberto Caballero – Betuco Trucking

 

(2a) Conv. 3 axle 2008 to 2011

 

1st. John Gonzalez – Yamko

 

2nd. Max Frenes – GSF

 

3rd. Juan Henriquez – Yamko

 

3rd. Larry Gonzales - GSF

 

(2b) Conv. 3 axle 2003 to 2007

 

1st. Stephen Ashburn – Ashburn Auto Transport

 

2nd. Tommy Sierras – DeBoer & Sons

 

3rd. Chris Garza – Guzman Express

 

3rd. Mike Salcido – Arrowhead/Nestle Water

 

(2c) Conv. 3 axle 1996 to 2002

 

1st. Tad Hamilton – TTL/Mayflower

 

2nd. Kris Gaare – Kriss Trucking

 

3rd. Rodney Flowers – Left Lane

 

3rd. Michael Himba – Art Bousema Construction

 

(2d) Conv. 3 axle 1987 to 1995

 

1st. James Davis – JDT Trucking

 

2nd. Victor Maestaz – Maestaz Trucking

 

3rd. Brandon McDaniel – First Class

 

3rd. Robert Watkins LASD

 

(3a) Conv. 2 axle 2008 to 2011

 

1st. Mike Puppi – D&M Hay

 

(3b) Conv. 2 axle 2003 to 2007

 

1st. Adrian Gonzales Jr. – Gardner Trucking

 

2nd. Trey Cheek – Buddy Ruff Construction

 

(3c) Conv. 2 axle 1987 to 2002

 

1st. John A. Silva – Silva Hay

 

2nd. Gilbert Gonzales – Gonzales G&R

 

(4) Cabover 3 axle 1987 to 2011

 

1st. Dennis McCluskey – Felix Maggini Trucking

 

2nd. Bob Keffer – Ownby Trucking

 

3rd. Sean Lugo – Gardner Trucking

 

(5) Cabover 2 axle 1987 to 2011

 

1st. Mike Arzola – Gardner Trucking

 

(6a) Working Antique 1946 to 1965

 

1st. Roger Ghidelli – Maggini Trucking

 

2nd. Ed Bonestrou – Bonestrou Trucking

 

3rd. Curt Dossey – BPS

 

(6b) Working Antique 1966 to 19886

 

1st. Travis Owen – Bernard’s Pampered Meats

 

2nd. Ken Weiland – Ken Weiland Trucking

 

3rd. Don Arias – DJ Arias and Son

 

(7) Non Working Antique 1900 to 1986

 

1st. Ruben Cendejas – Arrowhead/Nestle Water

 

2nd. Jerry Salinas

 

3rd. Henry Velasquez – Velasquez Equipment

 

(8) Local Delivery (50K mi. max. per yr.)

 

1st. Bob Doyle – Golden Bear Marketing

 

2nd. Carl Gillam – Liberty Linehaul West

 

3rd. John Lagomarsino – Lagomarsino

 

(9) Dump Trucks 2,3, & 4 axles

 

1st. Ozzie Arroyo – Ozzies Trucking

 

2nd. Moses – Tarascou

 

3rd. Ryan Carr – Carr Trucking

 

(10) Wrecker/Tilt Rollback 2, 3 & 4 axle

 

1st. Ruben Cendejas – Arrowhead/Nestle Water

 

2nd. John Lagomarsino – Lagomarsino

 

3rd. Danny Monteiro – Duartes Towing

 

(11) Service Truck 2,3,4 axle

 

1st. John Murray II – M&J Transport

 

2nd. Trey Cheek – Buddy Ruff Construction

 

3rd. Ramon Esparza – Gardner Trucking

 

(12) Specialty rig

 

1st. John Lagomarsino – Lagomarsino

 

2nd. Bryan Brown – Underwood

 

3rd. Travis Hook – Wingfield Livestock

 

(13) Hobby Truck Class

 

1st. Jake Blackwell – Extinguisher Racing

 

2nd. Pete Carpenter

 

(14) Small Fleet

 

1st. Yamko

 

2nd. Liberty Linehaul West

 

2nd. Arrowhead/Nestle Water

 

3rd. Tarascou

 

(15) Large Fleet

 

1st. Gardner Trucking

 

(16) Rockwood Interior

 

1st. Armando Burguan – Yamko

 

 

 

2nd. John Gonzales – Yamko

 

(T-18) Specialty Trailer

 

1st. Tommy Sierras – DeBoer & Sons Trucking

 

2nd. Sam Fey – Sam Fey Trucking

 

3rd. Marco Acosta – Arrowhead/Nestle Water

 

(T-19) Flat Beds-All

 

1st. Brandon McDaniel – First Class

 

2nd. Robert Watkins – LASD

 

3rd. Chris Garza – Guzman Express

 

(T-20) Heavy Equip / Low Bed

 

1st. Bryan Baichtal – B&I Equipment Rental

 

2nd. Michael Harris – Total EQ

 

3rd. Mike Green – RV World

 

(T-21) Car Carrier 4 and 5 axle

 

1st. Stephen Ashburn – Ashburn Auto Transport

 

(T-22) End Dumps – All

 

1st. Jimmy DeLeon – American Wrecking

 

2nd. Robert Douglas – American Wrecking

 

3rd. Skip Grantham – T&M Construction

 

(T-23) Transfer Dumps

 

1st. Rich Gallardo – Rock It Transport

 

2nd. Bruce Campbell – Bruce Campbell Trucking

 

3rd. Tom Donaldson – Donaldson Trucking

 

(T-24) Steel Tankers

 

1st. Michael Himba – Art Bousema Construction

 

2nd. Mike Salcido – Arrowhead/Nestle Water

 

(T-25) Aluminum Tankers

 

1st. Bob Doyle – Golden Bear Marketing

 

(T-26) Cross Country / Over the Road.

 

1st. Kris Gaare - Kriss Trucking

 

2nd. Robert Watkins – LASD

 

3rd. Bob Keffer – Ownby Trucking

 

(T-27) Dump Truck & Pup

 

1st. Moses – Tarascou

 

Working Contest Winners

 

(30) 3 Axle 45’ Closed Body Semi Backing

 

1st. Joseph Chaves – Veremontes Express

 

2nd. Jimmy Martinez – JY Martinez LLC

 

(31) 3 Axle 45’ Flatbed Semi Backing

 

1st. Gary Stivenga – McKeon Trucking

 

(33) Truck & Trailer Backing

 

1st. Johnny Juarez – D&M Hay

 

2nd. Mark Tarascou – Tarascou

 

(34) Transfer Dump Contest

 

1st. Mark Tarascou – Tarascou

 

2nd. Bruce Campbell – Bruce Campbell Trucking

 

(35) Truck n’ Pup

 

1st. Mark Tarascou – Tarascou

 

DRAGS! Winners

 

(40) Bracket Drag Race for all Big Rigs

 

Winner Armin Miikee

 

Runner-up Dick Stevens

 

(43) Super Drag Trucks (Heads Up Only Race)

 

Winner: Pat Kyle

 

Runner-up: JR Nelson

 

(45) Jr. Dragsters

 

Winner: Tierney Diaz

 

Winner: Savanna Hall

 

Winner: Kylan Dennis

 

Winner: Adrianna

 

(50) Pick Up Trucks, SUVs, Vans, El Caminos – Slicks Only

 

Winner: Larry Syia

 

Runner -up John Sapone

 

(51) Pick Up Trucks, SUVs, Vans, El Caminos – Street Tires Only

 

Winner: Edgar Reyes

 

Runner-up: Trey McToush

 

(52) Pick Ups – Diesel Engines Only

 

Winner: Steve Price

 

Runner-up: Pat Kyle

 

Specialty Trophies

 

Longest Tow – Geoff Morris (From: Ayr Ontario) Liberty Linehaul West

 

Ugliest Truck – Disher

 

Best Reaction Time – Steve Price

 

Quickest Truck (Christopher Algorri Award) – Keith Pounds

 

Quickest Pick Up – Larry Saiyeg

 

Best Engine – John Silva – Silva Hay

 

Best Interior (cab only) Steven Ashburn – Ashburn Auto Transport

 

Best Kenworth in Show – Bob Keffer – Ownby Trucking

 

Best Freightliner in Show – Mark Pounds – Central Valley Transport

 

Best Peterbilt in Show – Jerry Salinas

 

Best International in Show – Tony Lewis – GSF

 

King of the Hill – Jake Blackwell with his Monster Mac Firetruck

 

Sponsor’s Choice – The Maggini Family in memory of Felix Maggini

 

People’s Choice – Tommy Sierras – DeBoer & Sons

 

Best of Show – Jeremy Smith – Tyler Picknel

 

 

 

More in this category: TFK Winners 2012 »